Dear members,

Hope you all had an enjoyable Easter weekend,  weren’t we lucky with the weather? much better than expected.

The draws for Top Dog and Vets is on the noticeboard  so please check who you’re playing and arrange your matches.

 Baxter Cup – the sheet for names is up, find a partner, qualifying round Saturday, 13th April, 8 pairs to qualify, combined best Nett,  then Match Play. 

Results for last week:

Tuesday:Monkey’s Mob: 20 players
The best score was Jason Wilson 43, Chris Cuff 42, Garry Monk, JP Roberts 39, Peter Harvey, Robbie Franklin 37, Terry Clark, Andy Russell, Sam Dobson 36.  
WednesdayThe Ladies played their first round of the Quaiffe Plate where the least putts count – for some the most would have been a preference!!!!!
Judy York 28, Sharon Neal 30, Judy Hickey, Chrissie Mackie 31. 
Thursday  Vets – a good turnout of 26 players.
9 Hole – Betty Van Berkel 24, Sue Baldwin 20.
18 Hole – Judy Hickey 32..
Men – Barney Muir, Dave Mackie 38, Kevin Genet, Ted Howard, Rimas Maciulaitis 37, Bruce Barwick 36, Garry Monk, John Murray, Ron Mackle 35.  
FridayTwilight – this has been very popular with steady numbers on Fridays over the summer months. As we come to the end of the season, we would like to thank Alan Hickey and the team for running it, those who have regularly turned up to play and to our sponsor Kaikoura New World.   The competition was a Stableford and Putts, with trophies given out for the best overall winners.
Congratulations to Judy Hickey and Jordan Dunfoy  (Stableford)   Luke O’Connor  (Putts).
The Easter Weekend tournament was well supported with good fields on both days, a big thank you to our team who organised this event, players who entered, and to our sponsors Kaikoura Hammer Hardware and Golf Hub Marlborough.  Congratulations to all our winners.

Saturday:
Ladies:
Gross – Chrissie Mackie 81, Erin Mulholland (Hawarden) 87.
Nett – Clare Pitt (Kaiapoi) 74, Sheryl Blakely ( Kaiapoi) 75, Frances Tapiata 77.

Men Div 1:
Gross – Aaron Neill (Bottle Lake) 72, Shane Chatterton (Weedons) 77.  
Nett –  Neil Pablecheque 67, Tony Guthrie 71, Ravi Johl (Marlborough) Steve Harrold (Lincoln), Richard Howard, Alan Hickey 72.

Div 2:
Gross – Eddie Eaton 85, Richard Williams 90.
Nett – Brian Pitt (Kaiapoi) 73, Harold August (Hawarden) 75, Mark Harnett 75, Stephen Ryder (Kaiapoi) 78.

CTP’s – Nick Buschl No. 4, Chrissie Mackie, Ted Howard No. 18.
Two’s – Liam Harnett, Nick Buschl No. 4, Alan Hickey No. 8, Ben Ford No. 18.
 
Sunday:Ladies:
Gross – Chrissie Mackie 81, Erin Mulholland (Hawarden) 91.
Nett – Clare Pitt (Kaiapoi) 70, Frances Nixon 72, Judy Hickey 75.

Men Div 1:
Gross –  Aaron Reid 69, Peter Harvey 75.   
Nett – Neil Pablecheque 69, Tony Guthrie 71, Luke O’Connor,Tony Watkins(Nelson), Shane Chatterton (Weedons) 73, Jordan Dunfoy, Greg Dunfoy 74, Alan Hickey 75.

Div 2:
Gross – Richard Williams 87, Geoff Harmon 89.
Nett – Hans Keisel (Tarras) 67,  Corey Altenburg (Koura Bay) 69, Tony Nixon, Mike Hargreaves 73, Steven Ryder ( Kaiapoi), Kerry Harris, Garry Monk, Karl Siàve 74.

CTP’s –  Ruth Rennie (Waiheke Island), Kevin Genet No. 4, Chrissie Mackie, Aaron Reid No. 18.
Two’s –  Kevin Genet No. 4, Aaron Reid No. 13.

What’s on this week:

WednesdayCourse Closed. 
ThursdayVets Stableford. – 18-hole, tee-off 11am, 9 hole 12 noon.  
Saturday, NoonLadies: LGU – Goblet / Kowhai Cup Rd 1 – Nett.
Men: $5 haggle.  
Sunday, Noon9-Holers: 9:30am, Putting.
Ladies: Interclub @ Kaikoura 11.00 am.
Men: Stroke, 12 noon.
Monday Ladies: Pennants @ Kaikoura 10.00am 

That pretty much covers everything for this week, hopefully!!

Catch up soon, take care

Karin