Hi everyone,

               There is a bit to report this week so listen up

NEW MEMBERS – We welcome this week Spencer Kahu and Matthew Sigglekow, these boys have been playing regularly and were encouraged to join up, taking advantage of one of our new membership options we have introduced.  It is great to see Spencer joining in our clubday yesterday as you will see below he won the game of the day and was very embarrassed about it.  Well done I say.!!

Pro AM –    Our 21st anniversary has been postponed until 2022 at a date to be set by the NZPGA, it is very sad that this decision had to be made but with the Covid Level 2 restrictions in place and the uncertainty of what will happen next,  the risk to go ahead was not an option.

VETS – Annual visit to Waitikiri Thursday, 21st October, if you are interested in going, please give your names to Brian so that he can make the arrangements.

RACE DAY TOURNAMENT – Sunday, 31st October – this tournament will be going ahead despite the races not being held here, full details and a sheet for names is on the noticeboard.

NATIVE TREES – Jordon Judge a country member from Awatere, is kindly donating 80 trees, and has offered to plant them for us, in the area between the back of 15th green and men’s 16th tee, there are other parts of the course where replanting is also required.  Two of our member’s have offered a donation to go towards purchasing the extra tree’s, if any other member’s would like to make a contribution, it would be very much appreciated.

SCRAP METAL – The Lions club are wanting scrap metal and we have organised, that if any member’s have some they would like to dispose of, that they bring it to the club for collection.     An area will be marked out by the sand pit where you can leave it, however we would ask that you report to Tony before doing so.    

MATCHES – Club Champ’s for both men and women are on this Saturday, 16th so please come out and give them support.   Top Dog and Vet’s matches are behind schedule despite the extended time given because of lockdown.   So please get these played as it is hoped that the trophies can be sent away for engraving and be back in time for Closing Day on Saturday, 27th November

AGM – Monday, 29th November –We will soon be calling for nominations of officers and committee for 2021/2022, Maybe you have some new ideas and are motivated to get involved in keeping our club moving forward, then we ask you to consider putting your names forward.   If you are not sure what is involved, then please do not hesitate to ask one of our committee member’s.

SUBSCRIPTIONS – As stated last week, renewal invoices  have all been sent out and if you haven’t received notification, please let me know.   Thankyou to those members who have already paid,    

Results for the week

Thursday, 7th – Vets – Stableford

Women’s 9 hole – Heather Jones 22       18 hole – Pauline Skipper 31

Men – 1st  Kevin Genet  40,  2nd  Garry Monk  39,  3rd Brian Ford  38,  4th  John Gibson  36

CTP – Neville Smith

Saturday, 9th

There was no official game for the women, however Lyn Batchelor and Chrissie Mackie played their club champ final, the result was a win to Lyn congratulations to our Silver 2021 champion.

Men – Stroke

1st  Dave Telfer  72,  Peter Harvey  73,  3rd  Ron Mackle  74

CTP – Peter Harvey

Sunday, 10th – Stableford

Women – 1st  Judy York  30,  2nd  Yvonne Gibson  29

Men – 1st  Spencer Kahu  45,  2nd  Barrie Graham  36,  3rd  John gibson  36,  4th  Neil Whitehead  36, 

5th  Peter Harvey  35,  6th  Ray Canavan  34,  7th  Eddie Eaton  34,  8th  Ted Howard  33

CTP – No. 4 – Kevin Genet    No. 18 – Ray Canavan

Twos – Peter Harvey No. 4 and No. 13, Ray Canavan No. 18

Thankyou to Neil Pablecheque who organised a 36 hole teams event over the weekend, 18 holes at Koura Bay on Saturday and the second round here yesterday, together with this group of 24 players and the many other visitor’s we had over the weekend the club was busy with cart hire, greenfees and of course sales were up at the 19th.

Results of this teams event:

1st  – Aaron Pablecheque, Aaron Reid, Craig Guthrie  163pts

2nd  Neil Pablecheque, Chris Cuff, Rod Ensor  163pt

3rd  Peter Smith, Phil Smith, Craig Smith  156pts

4th  Liam Harnett, Geoff Pacey, Phil Richardson  153pts

5th  Tony Yardley, Naera Parata, Mike Irving  152pts

6th  Steve Gordon, Peter Morrison, Jules Holden  142pts

7th  Robbie Franklin,  Gary Monk, Kevin Heayes  142pts

8th  Steve Horton, Jessie Williams, Jeremy Steel  141pts

Whats this week:

Wednesday, 13th – Women – Funday

Thursday, 14th – Vets – Stableford – 11.00am start

Saturday, 16 – Club Champ Finals for both women and men 9.00am start

Sunday, Eisenhower Teams

Well I think that’s about it from this week,    Thank goodness you say!!!!!!!!!!

Take care

See you all soon

Karin