Hello everyone,

            Firstly to the team of volunteer’s who helped with putting the first stage of the new roof on the Greenkeepers shed this week, it was very much appreciated thankyou.  

Results for the week

Wednesday, 7th – O’Connor Cup 2nd Rd – Nett

1st  Frances Nixon  65,  2nd  Chrissie Mackie  74,  3rd  Heather Clelland  75,  4th  Judy York  75,

 5th  Pauline Clifford  75, 6th  Margie Mackle  75

Best of luck for our Interclub team Chrissie Mackie, Jill Carpinter,  Lyn Batchelor and Jenny Davies who are playing Wairau Valley at Wairau Valley on Sunday.

Vets – Thursday, 8th – Stableford

Women – 9 hole – 1st  Heather Jones  23, 2nd  Zelda Boyd 23

               18 Hole –  1st Heather Clelland  46,  2nd  Judy York  37

CTP – Zelda Boyd

Men – 1st  Brian Ford  40,  2nd  Eric Baynton  38,  3rd  John Crampton 38,  4th  Neville Smith  36,  5th  Ray Canavan 36

CTP – Ron Robson

Twos – Greg Dunfoy, Peter Harvey No. 4

Saturday, 10th – No clubday, the course was closed as a safety precaution due to the strong winds

Sunday, 11th – Barron Pot 

Congratulations to Barrie Stammers our winner again this month with 67,

2nd  JP Roberts  68,  3rd  John Gibson  69,  4th   Luke Austin  71,  5th  Allan Heffer 71,  6th  Dave Telfer  71,  7th Barry Voice 72,  8th John Price 72,  9th Tony Guthrie 72, 10th Kevin Genet 72, 11th Richard Baxter 72

Whats on next week

Monday, 12th – Pennants our team, Ange Van Rooyen, Sharon Neal, Yvonne Gibson, Judy Hickey, Lyn Schott and Judy Burrows are playing Rarangi at Marlborough, good luck girls.

Wednesday, 14th – Women – Quaiffe Plate Rd 1 – Putts

Thursday, 15th – Vet’s – Stableford – 11.00am tee off

Saturday, 17th – Women – LGU/Goblet       Men – Ambrose

Sunday, 18th – Stroke / Templeton Cup Rd 5 playing Amberley at Pegasus

Anzac Day Tournament, Sunday 25th – full details and list for entries on the noticeboard

Vets/Top Dog and Baxter Cup draw’s are up, please check dates for when these matches need to be played.

That’s it from me

See you all soon

Karin