Hello everyone,

Well unfortunately the weather was not good for the Ladies Opening Day on Wednesday, so no golf, however, “plan B” was a putting competition around the clubhouse, a very enjoyable morning tea and a general catchup with the girls, some of whom, we hadn’t seen since the end of last season.   Thankyou Lyn for organising this.

Weeks Results:

Vets – Thursday, 8th – Stableford

Ladies –  9 Holer                1st    Chris Telfer     13

18 Hole                1st    Judy York  25

Mens                    1st    Ernie Graham 39      2nd  Merv Falloon 39        3rd  Eric Baynton  37

4th  John Price  37             5th  Rusty Arthur  37

CTP                      Steve Rouse

Waitikiri visit – Please note that the date has been changed again to Thursday, 26th April.

Twilight – Friday, 9th – Unfortunately was cancelled due to the weather

Saturday, 10th  – A lovely day and only 12 turned up to play

Ladies – LGU Goblet    Winner was Jill Carpinter with nett 75

Barb Ford with nett 80 won Bronz Div

Men – Nett                      1st  Peter Harvey  66                        2nd Ben Ford  70                3rd  Mark Ingham  70

Sunday, 11th Oaro Cup – Mixed Canadian Foursomes, a good turnout with 10 couples in the Mixed and

5 in the mens

The winners of the cup were – Karin Rouse and Jules Holden 70.4

2nd Jill Carpinter and Barry Voice 71.4                          3rd  Jean and Peter Harvey   72.5

4th  Chrissie Mackie and Allan Heffer    74

5th equal  Lyn Batchelor and Bryan Seddon  75              Deb and Barney Muir   75

7th Judy and Mick York                   77.6                         8th  Jenny Davies and Ted   78

Mens:

1st  Rod Ensor and Nevin Wright  70.2                      2nd Dave Telfer and Tony Guthrie  73.8

3rd  John Price and Greg Dunfoy  75.4                       4th Rusty Arthur and Trevor Ruawai  75.6

Twos:  Allan Heffer and Barry Voice on No. 18       Peter Harvey No. 4

A big thankyou to Bryan Seddon for his generous donation that went towards the prizes.

 Our Kaikoura Cup Team – JP Roberts, Aaron Reid, Josh Boyd, Marty Price, Ben Ford, and Phil Richardson played at Culverden yesterday:

winning 4/2 against Pegasus Red in the morning and a loss 4/2 to Pegasus A in the afternoon.   Well done guys.

LOTTO – winner this week was Ray Canavan with No. 22

WHAT’S ON NEXT WEEK

Ladies, Wednesday, 14th                Davies Cup- 1st Round Stableford

Vets, Thursday, 15th                        Tee off 11.00am

Twilight, Friday, 16th                       9 Holes – $7.00 entry fee $8.00 meal available – tee off between 4.30 and 5.00pm – good prizes

Saturday, 17th                                   Ladies :   LGU/Goblet                      Men:   Par

Sunday, 18th                                      Cholmondeley Cup – Stroke – Round 1     –

The Junior Convenor at Rarangi has organised with Toni Batey to bring some Juniors down to play 9 holes, around 10.00am, this will be dependent on the weather and the road being open.

EASTER WEEKEND TOURNAMENT is fast approaching, if you haven’t already put your names up for this event, please do so, sheet is on the noticeboard.

Thats it from me

Cheers

Karin