Hi everyone,

We certainly have had all four seasons this week, with the women having a lovely 25 degree day on Wednesday, to the vet’s being rained off on Thursday, here’s hoping it is a bit more settled for Easter Weekend.

Our condolences go out to Sam, Pip, Greg, Deb and the Dunfoy family for the tragic loss of their daughter/grand-daughter and to Luke and Mel Austin in the passing of their mother/mother-in-law, I am sure we are all thinking of them at this time.

This weeks Results

Wednesday, 10th – Women – O’Connor cup 2nd Rd – Nett

1st  Cath Jopp  71            2nd  Jill Carpinter  74              3rd  Lyn Batchelor  76

CTP – Lyn Batchelor

Saturday, 13th – Baxter Cup Qualifying

Unfortunately there were only 4 couples that participated in this qualifying round

1st  Maureen Morris (79) – Neil Whitehead (71)   150

2nd  Lyn Schott (80) – John Gibson (76)  156

3rd  Yvonne Gibson (78) – Jules Holden (81)   159

4th  Margie Mackle (88) – Gary Schott (80)   168

Men – Nett

1st  Allan Heffer  72             2nd  Brian Ford  74             3rd  Peter Harvey  74

4th  Mick York  74

CTP – Neil Whitehead – Sponsored by BP2GO

Sunday, 14th – Barron Pot

Winner of this prestigious trophy today was Phil Richardson  67

2nd  Barney Muir  69                 3rd  Craig Ingram  71                  4th  Neil Whitehead  71

5th  Jules Holden  72                  6th  Geoff Harmon  72              7th  Barry Voice  72

6th  Geoff Harmon  72                     7th  Barry Voice  72

CTP – Sponsored by Lobster Inn – Craig Ingram

Twos – Peter Harvey, No. 4 & 8, Kevin Genet No. 4 and Wayne Broadhurst No. 18

Our Women’s Interclub team – Lyn Batchelor, Barb Ford, Thora Lawson and Jenny Davies lost their 1st round at Marlborough yesterday after a hard battle against Rarangi

Templeton Cup team Neil Pablecheque, Eddie Eaton, Allan Heffer, Ted Howard, Rod Ensor and Nevin Wright had a 4/2 loss against Pegasus White at Pegasus yesterday

Kaikoura Cup was to have played Pegasus at Amberley but had to withdraw due to players not being available

VOLUNTEERS – A big thankyou to Mike Hargreaves, Dave Telfer, Peter Harvey, Ray Canavan and Jules Holden who kept up with the mowing during the week,  – while Tony was on a week’s annual leave.

Whats on Next Week

Wednesday, 17th – Women – Quaiffe Plate 2nd Rd Stroke/Putts

Thursday, 18th Vets – 11.00am start

Saturday, 20th and Sunday 21st – EASTER WEEKEND TOURNAMENT – we have around 50 entries so far with only 6 of them being member’s, the draw is being done on Monday night so if you are wishing to play, please get your names, however entries will be accepted on the day.

ANZAC DAY TOURNAMENT – Thursday, 25th – Full details on the Noticeboard, so please get your names up if you would like to play.

CHOLMONDELEY CUP RD 2 – STABLEFORD – Due to it being rained off last weekend it is now to be played on Sunday, 19th May – please ignore any other dates given as they are incorrect – don’t worry I will remind you!!

Hope you all have a great Easter Weekend, whatever you may be doing take care, safe travels and if you are playing in our tournament – good luck!!

Cheers

Karin