Hi there,

Well half way through June already and another week of varied weather

This weeks results

Wednesday, 12th – Mens Mid-week Tournament (American Foursomes)– sponsored by John Deere and PGG Wrightsons

A good turnout with 41 in the field, thankyou to member’s and our visitors from Cheviot, Hanmer Springs, Waiau, Culverden for supporting this event.

1st  Bob Parsons & Roger Harrison 64.5     2nd  Rimas Maciulaitis & Peter Morrison  64.5                        3rd  Barrie Graham & Peter Harvey  65

4th  Pete LePine & Chris Hill  66                5th  Neil Whitehed & Kevin Genet  66.5

6th   John Gibson & Gary Schott  67         7th  Paul Finney & Brad Page  68

8th  Rod Ensor & Tony Guthrie  68          9th  Patrick Smith & C. Harrison  68.5

10th John Price & Allan Heffer  69            11th  Ross Forbes & Bevan Armstrong  69

12th  Liam Harnett & John Flynn  69.5       13th Gary Monk & Ray Canavan  70

14th James Patterson & Gary Thiele  70     15th  Mike Gibbon & Murray Pool  71

16th  Landon & Brett Gardiner  71.

 

Wrightson’s CTP – No. 4– Rod Ensor

John Deere CTP – No. 18 – Tony Guthrie

Thursday, 13th – Vets – Stableford

The only ones that completed their round due to the rain

1st  Neil Whitehead  36              2nd  Gary Monk  30           3rd  Rimas Maciulaitis  28

Saturday, 15th – Rained off

Sunday, 16th – Cholmondeley Cup Rd 2 – stableford–  the format being today’s score deducted from the 1st Rd – Stroke. Lowest score being the winner which was John Flynn with 35 on a cb from Sam Leary

1st  John Price  39             2nd  Peter Harvey  38           3rd  Craig Ladner

4th  Dave Mackie  38        5th  John Flynn  37                6th  Hamish Scarsbrook (Temuka)  37

Twos – Luke Austin No. 8

CTP – (Sponsored by Farmlands)  Eddie Eaton

What’s on next week:

Wednesday, 19th – Women – Club Champ Qual Rd 1 – due to it been rained off the last 2 Saturday’s hopefully 3rd time lucky    –  usual time 10.30am tee off.

Thursday, 20th – Vets Day – 11.00am tee off

Saturday, 22nd – Women – LGU/Goblet     Men – Stroke

Sunday, 23rd – Stableford

MENS CLUB CHAMPS – 1st Rd Qualifying Sunday, 30th June

VETS VISIT TO AWATERE – 24th JUNE   – Please put your names up on the list if you are interested in going, so that transport arrangements can be made.

MENS CLUB CHAMPS – 1st Rd Qualifying Sunday, 30th June

SHOOTOUT – List is on the Noticeboard with the final to be played on Saturday, 30th November.

AMURI MENS MID WEEK TOURNAMENT – Wednesday, 24th July – Full details on the Noticeboard

CLUB CAPTAIN LISTS – Both a Men’s and Women’s Club Captain List have been compiled, much appreciation to Peter Harvey and John Gibson for the men’s and Yvonne Gibson’s for the women’s.   A big thankyou to Phil Pacey who answered our call for old programmes, which helped to fill in some gaps.    These lists will be in the Clubhouse for another couple of weeks for you to look at, we would value your input and  if you think there are any indiscrepencies, as we want to make sure the names are correct before we proceed to have the official Club Captains Board’s done.

That’s about it from me this week

Cheers

Karin