Hi everyone,

             A busy few days with many visitor’s here for the races, our Raceday tournament yesterday with a field of 95 was a great success, congratulations to all our winner’s.

The weeks results

Wednesday, 28th – Women – Stableford

Yvonne Gibson  39

Thursday, 29th – Vets

1st Sam Leary  42,  2nd  Eric Baynton  39,  3rd  Barrie Graham  38,  4th  Gary Schott  38,  5th  Ray Canavan  38

CTP – Sam Leary

Saturday, 31st – Women – Stableford

Lyn Schott  38

Men – Stableford

1st  Chris Holder  43,  2nd  Barrie Graham  40,  3rd  Ray Canavan  40, 

CTP – Peter Harvey

Twos – Barrie Graham No. 4,  Dave Henderson No. 18

Sunday, 1st November –

Women – 9 Hole – Puts  – Betty Van Berkel  14

Raceday Tournament

Women –

1st  Val Graham 74,  2nd  Frances Nixon 75,  3rd  Chrissie Mackie  76

CTP – Frances Nixon No. 4    Gillian Tustin No. 18

Twos – Val Graham No. 4

Div 1 – 1st  Jules Holden  70,  2nd  Rod Ensor  70,  3rd John Price  71,  4th Brent Davies  72,  5th  Richard Baxter  72,

6th  Lloyd Dungey  72,  7th  Luke Austin  72,  8th  Paul Dearden  72

Div 2 – 1st  Ted Howard  71,  2nd  Hans Bloemberg  72,  3rd  Tony Nixon  72,  4th  Dave Riddell  72,  5th  John Gibson  72,  6th  Wayne Underhay  73,  7th  Tony Cook  74,  8th  Barry Wainwright  74

CTP – Geoff Pacey  No. 4    Mark Laird  No. 18

Twos – All on No. 18 – John Price, Richard Baxter, Mark Laird, Nick Fowler, Guido Bertogg

BAXTER CUP – Congratulations to Jill Carpinter and Dave Mackie who won the final on Saturday against Lyn Batchelor and Richard Howard

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS – Best of luck to Chrissie Mackie, Ange Van Rooyen and Yvonne Gibson who are going to Hokitika this week to play in this event.

SUBS – These were up for renewal as of 1st October and accounts have been sent out, if you have not received your’s or you have any queries, please let me know.  Thankyou to those member’s who have already paid.

Whats on this week

Wednesday, 4th – Women – Foursomes – last day for ringers

Thursday, 5th – Vets – tee off at 11.00am

Saturday, 7th – Women – Nett              Men – Stableford  and Eagles visit

Sunday, 8th – Eisenhower Teams

UPCOMING in NOVEMBER

Wednesday, 11th – Women’s Closing Day – Yvonne will advise format

Sunday, 15th – Barron Pot

Saturday, 21st – Shootout Final

Monday, 23rd – AGM 7.30pm in the Clubhouse,   list for nominations of officer’s and committee is on the noticeboard, we need people with positive energy and inspiration to join our team and keep the club moving forward.

Saturday, 28th – Club Closing Day – Presentations

That’s if from me

See you all soon

Cheers

Karin