Hi everyone,

Hope you are enjoying your long weekend, not such a great day for outdoor activities today, we were very lucky with the weather for our Easter Tournament – looking out the window now gumboots are almost needed on the practice green, but the ducks are loving it!!!

Weekly results:

Wednesday, 17th – Women – Quaiffe Plate Rd 1 –Stroke/Putts

1st  Ange Van Rooyen  28          2nd  Pauline Clifford  28        3rd  Jill Carpinter  29

CTP – Cath Jopp

Thursday, 18th – Vets – Stableford

Women – 9 Hole –  Zelda Boyd  17                        18 Hole – Maureen Morris  39

CTP – Betty Van Berkel

Men – 1st  Brian Williams  40                2nd  Eddie Eaton  38             3rd John Price   37

Just a reminder that there will be no Vet’s next week due to the Anzac Day Tournament, anyone wishing to play reporting time is 12.30pm for 1.00pm tee off  $20.00 Entry Fee

Next day for Vet’s will be Thursday, 2nd May.

EASTER WEEKEND TOURNAMENT – SPONSORED BY KAIKOURA HAMMER HARDWARE  AND GOLFHUB MARLBOROUGH

Good fields both days, with thanks to the many visitor’s from other club’s,  together with member’s supporting this event.   I am sure all prizes were well received by the winners and it was nice to see Jonti from Golfhub join the field on Sunday and present the Golfhub vouchers.

Well done to our Club Captains Surf and Lyn for organising this tournament Liam for welcoming everyone,  to Tony and his team of volunteer’s Mike, Dave, Jules and Ray for getting the course looking great, so many great comments during the weekend…

SATURDAY, 20TH

SENIOR GROSS   SENIOR NETT   JUNIOR GROSS JUNIOR NETT
1ST  Tony Clemett  76 1ST  Allan Heffer 67 1ST  John Barr  83 1ST  Phillip Johns 66
2ND Luke Austin    77 2ND  Blair Chatterton 68 2ND Ray Canavan  89 2ND  Graeme Ritchie 71
3RD  Lindsay Marsh 71 3RD David Butler  71
4TH   Allan Goodman 72 4TH  John Gibson 73
5TH   Shane Chatterton 73 5TH  John Fountaine 73
6TH  Phil Richardson  73 6TH  Russell Arthur 74
LADIES GROSS LADIES NETT CLOSEST PIN  No. 4 No.  18
1st Lyn Batchelor  78 1ST  Angela Poole  69 Di Ritchie Greg Martin
2nd Joanne Rainbird  84 2ND  Pauline Clifford 72
3RD  Chris Plimmer  72
4th Yvonne Gibson  73
5th  Sharon Marsh  73
6th  Dianne Ritchie   74

 

SUNDAY, 21ST

 

SENIOR GROSS   SENIOR NETT   JUNIOR GROSS JUNIOR NETT
1ST  Luke Austin  74 1ST  Blair Chatterton  68 1ST  Stuart Neil  82 1ST  John Gibson  64
2ND  Jonti Phillipson  77 2ND  Julian Holden  69 2ND Allan Heffer  85 2ND  Chris Cuff  71
3RD  Rod Ensor  69 3RD Neil Whitehead 71
4TH  Tony Guthrie  69 4TH  Richard Clemett  72
5TH  Tony Clemett 73 5TH  Barney Muir  72
6TH  Alan Souter  73 6TH  Neville Chatterton  74
LADIES GROSS LADIES NETT CLOSEST PIN  No. 18 No.  4
1st Lyn Batchelor  81 1ST  Dianne Ritchie  71 Chris Plimmer Dave Wills
2nd Lyn Robertson  85 2ND  Bridget Quaife  73
3RD  Chris Plimmer  74
4th   Paula Goodman  74
5th  Joanne Rainbird  74

 

RAFFLES:

Weber BBQ  – Kindly donated by Kaikoura Hammer Hardware  – The lucky winner was Eddie Eaton

Ping Rain Jacket – Kindly donated by Golfhub Marlborough  – was won by Jacqui Lowe

Easter Basket winner’s – Jennifer Fontaine and Gay Martin

What’s on this week

Wednesday, 24th Women – Ambrose

Thursday, 25th – ANZAC DAY TOURNAMENT – reporting time 12.30pm for 1.00pm start

Saturday, 27th – Women –  Handicap Cup Rd 2/Nett/LGU Goblet          Men – Stroke

Sunday, 28th – Pinkies Stroke Day    –  Marlborough Junior’s visit – I am not sure what time at this stage but possibly around 10.00am but will confirm

 

VETS, TOP DOG and BAXTER CUP draws are all now on the Noticeboard, so please check the date’s that your match needs to be played by.

Well that’s about it from me, feeling a bit shattered after a big weekend and hosting the crew from Avondale for the last 3 days, looking forward to a quiet night –  and no alcohol.

Catch up soon

 

Karin