Hello everyone,

                   A good turnout for the Oaro Cup yesterday with 12 mixed pair’s and 10 mens, thankyou to Bryan and Dorothy Seddon for once again sponsoring this event.    We welcomed visitor’s from Timaru and Cheviot over the weekend who enjoyed the course and boosted bartakings.

Results of the week:

Wednesday, 17th – Women – Stableford

1st  Heather Clelland  40,  2nd  Sharon Neal,  39,  3rd  Pauline Clifford  39

Heather is one of two new  member’s that we welcome to our club the other is Pennie Wilson who has joined the 9 holer’s

Apologies I do not have results from Thursday for Pete’s Haggle

Saturday, 20th  – LGU Goblet

Silver – Chrissie Mackie  71

Bronze – 1st Yvonne Gibson and winner of the Goblet with 70,  2nd  Val Graham  72,

CTP – Yvonne Gibson who also got her two

Men – Stableford

1st  Barry Whyte  36,  2nd  Ray Canavan  35,  3rd  Eddie Eaton  35,  4th  Bill Seyb  35,  5th  Barrie Stammers  35

CTP – Barrie Stammers

Sunday, 21st – Oaro Cup – Canadian Foursomes

Winner’s of the Oaro Cup  Barb and Brian Ford  68.8,  2nd  Yvonne and John Gibson  70.4,  3rd  Frances and Tony Nixon 70.8,  4th  Lyn Batchelor/Bryan Seddon 73.4,  5th  Val and Barrie Graham 74.4, 6th Maureen Morris/Neil Whitehead  75.2,  7th Chrissie and Dave Mackie 75.2,  8th Judy York/Jules Holden 76.2, 9th Jenny Davies/Ted Howard 76.4, 10th Lyn and Gary Schott 79.4, 11th Judy and Alan Hickey 81.2, 12th Debbie and Barney Muir 81.4

Mens

1st  Luke Austin/Allan Heffer 70.2, 2nd  Chris Cuff/Liam Harnett 71.2,  3rd  Neil Pablecheque/John Flynn 71.4,

4th Steve Gordon/Peter Morrison 73, 5th Greg Dunfoy/James Hargreaves 74, 6th Tony Guthrie/Rod Ensor 74.2,

7th Dave Telfer/Mike Hargreaves 75, 8th Doug Lawson/D Hargreaves 76.6, 9th Ray Canavan/Mark Ingham 79.2,

10th Richard Howard/Eddie Eaton 79.8

CTP No. 4 – Val Graham, Mark Ingham              No. 18 Barb Ford, Neil Whitehead

Twos – Ray Canavan/Mark Ingham,  Barb and Brian Ford, Bryan Seddon/Lyn Batchelor, Neil Whitehead/Maureen Morris

Whats on next week

Wednesday, 24th – Womens – O’Connor Cup 1st Rd – Nett

Thursday, 25th – Vets – tee off 11.00am

Saturday, 27th – Women – Handicap Cup 1st Rd – Nett              Men – Par

Sunday, 28th – Men’s 1st Round Club Championships – Qualifying         

Women’s – Ryniker Cup/Duncan Salver @ Awatere

Vets/Top Dog  list of names coming down end of March

Baxter Cup draw is up,  first matches to be played by 10th May

Easter Weekend Tournament – please get your names up if you are wishing to play

That’s all from me

See you all next week

Take care

Karin