Hi,

Hopefully you have all had an enjoyable week and keeping warm on these frosty mornings.

Weeks results:

Firstly our women’s interclub team – Lyn Batchelor, Chrissie Mackie, Jenny Davies and Jill Carpinter had a win against Wairau Valley at Rarangi last Sunday, – Well done girls.

Wednesday, 19th – Women’s – Club Champ’s 1st Rd Qual

Silver –  Lyn Batchelor  86            Bronze 1 – Cath Jopp  101          Bronze 2 – Val Graham  109

Thursday, 20th – Vets – Stableford

Women – 9 Hole – 1st  Emiko Leary 19                     2nd  Christine Telfer  17

18 Hole – Judy York  21

Men

1st  Barry Stammers  37                  2nd  Mike Hargreaves  37                3rd  Gary Monk  37

CTP – Mike Hargreaves

Friday, 21st – SCHOOL VISIT – Toni Batey had around 100 children from St Joseph’s School, playing a few holes, as part of a Golf Programme in school’s  of which all the local school’s are getting involved with and will also be visiting our course along with parents and helper’s, with the next one being Kaikoura Primary School on Tuesday, 2nd July 10.00am to 12.00noon.

Saturday, 22nd

Women – LGU/Goblet

Silver – Lyn Batchelor

Winner of the Goblet and 1st in Bronze  Judy York  74         2nd  Jenny Davies  77

3rd  Yvonne Gibson  78

CTP  – Lyn Batchelor

Two – Judy York No. 4

Men – Stroke

1st  Barrie Graham  71                     2nd  John Gibson  72              3rd  Neil Whitehead  73

4th  JP Roberts  73                    5th  Allan Heffer  74

CTP – Gary Schott

Twos – JP Roberts No. 4, Neil Whitehead, Gary Schott No. 18

Sunday, 23rd – Stableford

1st  Jordon Judge (Awatere)  41       2nd  JP Roberts  38                     3rd  Rod Goodman  37

4th  Rod Ensor  35                            5th  Greg Dunfoy  34                  6th  Mike Hargreaves  34

CTP – Sponsored by BP2GO – Kevin Genet

Twos – all on No. 18    Brad Page, Peter Harvey, Kevin Genet and Luke Austin

What’s on Next Week

Wednesday, 26th – Women – O’Connor Cup 4th Rd – Nett

Thursday, 27th – Vets – 11.00am tee off

Saturday, 29th – Women – Ryan Cup 2nd Rd – Par                  Men – Bisque Par

Sunday, 30th – Club Champs Qual Rd 1    (If you can please report at 11.00am that would be very much appreciated)

TOP DOG AND VETS – The 30th of June is fast approaching and there are quite a few matches to be played by this date, please check the draw and arrange your matches.

NEW MEMBER’S – the club would like to welcome the following new member’s who have joined up over the last couple of months   James Kilgour, Colin Tennant, Dave Palmer, Thomas Eade and Pauline Skipper, we hope that you will enjoy our facilities and the company of our member’s.

 

VETS VISIT TO AWATERE – Good luck to those who are going to Awatere tomorrow, playing for the Burkhart Trophy.

That’s if from me

Enjoy your week, stay safe and keep warm.

Cheers

Karin