Hi

Hope you enjoyed your long weekend.

Weeks results

Sorry Ladies didn’t get your results this week.

Vets – Thursday, 29th March

Ladies    – 9 Hole                1st  Zelda Boyd   18

-18 Hole                1st  Judy Hickey  32

Mens                                   1st  Gary Monk   37           2nd  John Price   37

3rd  Brian Richards

CTP – Brian Richards

EASTER WEEKEND TOURNAMENT: A great weekend not only with the weather, but a good field both days 51 on Saturday and 59 Sunday, with visitors from Carterton, Weedons, Avondale, Amberley, Cheviot, Coringa, Windsor and Timaru we thankyou for supporting our tournament and to Hammer Hardware for their sponsorship..

SATURDAY’S RESULTS:

LADIES- GROSS:                1st Lyn Batchelor   83       2nd  Jill Carpinter  90

LADIES -NETT:                   1st Judy York  69                2nd  Angela Van Rooyen  71

3rd  Judy Hickey  72                              4th  Maureen Morris   73

MENS DIV 1 – GROSS:      1ST  Shane Chatterton  (Weedons)  75

2nd  Allen Goodman (Windsor)  76

MENS DIV 1 – NETT:        1st  Julian Holden  66                       2nd  Luke Austin  72

3rd John Barr (Avondale)  73                         4th  Lindsay Marsh  (Amberley)  73

MENS DIV 2 – GROSS:      1st  Spiro Cosmatos  89

2nd  Greg Martin (Carterton)  90

MENS DIV 2 – NETT:        1st  Richard Poulson (Weedons)  67

2nd  Craig Herron (Weedons)  71                          3rd  Gregg Duff  (Weedons)  72

4th Allan Heffer  72

CTP:

LADIES:                  Sue Braiden (Carterton)  No. 4                    Lyn Batchelor  No. 18

MENS:                     Richard Poulson (Weedons)  No. 4             Graeme Ritchie  No. 18

TWOS:  Luke Austin No. 18            Richard Poulson (Weedons)  No. 4

SUNDAY

LADIES – GROSS:               1st  Lyn Batchelor  81

LADIES – NETT:                 1st  Lyn Robertson (Amberley)  76

2nd  Gay Martin (Carterton)  78                    3rd  Judy Hickey  78

MENS DIV 1 –GROSS:       1st  Marty Price  77          2nd  Dale Rutledge (Rarangi)  78

MENS DIV 1 – NETT:        1st Ben Ford  70               2nd  Bob Plimmer (Clearwater)  71

3rd  John Price  73               4th Tony Guthrie  74

5th  Allen Goodman (Windsor)  74

MENS DIV 2 –GROSS:       1st  Bryan Seddon  88      2nd  Eddie Eaton  89

MENS DIV 2 – NETT:        1st  Allan Heffer  68          2nd  Rusty Arthur  70

3rd  John Macphail  73                     4th  Spiro Cosmatos  74                  5th Alan Hickey  74

CTP:

LADIES:              Chris Plimmer (Clearwater)  No. 4

Lyn Robertson ( Amberley)  No. 18

MENS:                  Greg Martin (Carterton)  No. 4                    Marty Price  No. 18

TWOS:                  Lyn Robertson (Amberley)  No. 18

RAFFLE:   The Weber BBQ that was kindly donated by Hammer Hardware Kaikoura and was won by Rod Ensor

A big thankyou to Mike, Liam, Lyn, Surf, Tony, volunteers and player’s  for making this weekend a success.

LOTTO:   This weeks winner was Pauline Clifford with No. 40

WHATS ON NEXT WEEK:

Wednesday, 4th                 Ladies – Davies Cup 2nd Round Stableford

Thursday, 5th                      Vets Day – 11.00am tee off

Saturday, 7th                      Ladies – Aotearoa Coronation                    Mens – Stroke

Sunday, 8th                         Bishop’s Cup – Nett

ANZAC TOURNAMENT – WEDNESDAY, 25TH APRIL – LIST WILL BE ON THE NOTICE BOARD WITHIN A WEEK FOR ENTRIES

Think thats about it from me

Cheers

Karin