Last weekend Kaikoura Golf Club held it’s 19th Annual Heller’s and Friends Pro Am, great weather and with 40 teams entered contributed it the success of this event. Thankyou to our major sponsor’s Heller’s, Lobster Inn Tavern and Lobster Inn Motor Lodge , our hole sponsor’s and the many visitor’s and members who participated.     Of course the weekend could not have run so smoothly without the dedication of member’s who gave up their time to help out with the many task’s involved in getting things ready.    SO A BIG THANKS TO YOU ALL…GREAT TEAM EFFORT.

Pro Am Results:    Best 3 Stableford points per hole including the Pro

1st  Doug Holloway – Alan Hickey, Judy Hickey, Chrissie Mackie (Dunlea Products) -128/130=258

2nd Dominic Sainsbury – Ange Van Rooyen, Thora Lawson, Jenny Davies- 128/129=257

3rd Victor Janin-  Tony Guthrie, Matt McCue, Ben Ford (Lobster Tavern)-120/136=256

4th James Anstiss – Liam Harnett, Phil Richardson, John McDonald (Kaikoura Livestock)-122/126=248

5th Hamish Campbell – Jason Giblin, Steve  McCaa, Nick Allen-119/128=247

6th Jared Pender – Neil Pablecheque, Chris Cuff, John Flynn (Lobster Inn Motel Motel)-124/123=247

7th Brenden Stuart –  Dave Anderson, Marty Price, John Price (Marty Price Plastering & Tiling)-120/125=245

8th Fraser Wilkin – Nevin Wright, Lyn Batchelor, Ted Howard (Super Shuttle)-118/127=245

9th Nick Coxon – Richard Baxter, Rick Rumble, Greg Dunfoy (GJ Gardner Homes Blenheim)-123/121=244

10th Kim Kwanghue – Lesley Barley, Lynda Tate, Christine Pears-119/124=243

11th Matt Holten – Bob Plimmer, Gary Moore, Robert Bruce-119/124=243

CTP– Saturday,  JGP No. 4, Tony Pole No. 8, Stick No. 13,  Nevin Wright No. 18

 Sunday

Greg Samson No. 4, Tony Guthrie No. 8, Ben Ford No. 13, Lyn Batchelor No. 18

Twos-  Saturday

No. 4  Greg Dunfoy, Michael Howard, JP roberts, Greg Samson, Steve Williams

No. 18  Lyn Batchelor, Luke Austin, Jack Holmes.

Sunday

No. 4  Patrick Fitzgibbon, John Flynn, Ted Howard, John Small,

No. 13  Mick York

No. 18   Paul Johnston, Chris Cuff, Luke Austin

Pro’s Results: – Gross

1st  135  Victor Janin, 69/66,         2nd  135 Jared Pender 67/68,   3rd  136 James Anstiss 69/67,

4th 136 Sam An 67/69,            5th 137 Hamish Campbell 71/66

6th  138  Kim Kwanghue 69/69,  7th  138  Fraser Wilkin 69/69,  8th 138 Carl Brooking 68/70,

9th  139 Pieter Zwart 73/66,  10th 140  Matthew Holten 68/72

***Winner of the PGA Championship – Hamish Campbell***

LOTTO:  The winner this week was Ron Mackle with No. 30

Whats on this weekend

Saturday, 6th October – Club Championship Finals

Format for the order of play –  36 Holes Match Play

Senior Men     9.00    Aaron Pablecheque v Marty Price            Ref – Peter Harvey

Intermediates Men     9.06     John Flynn  v Rod Ensor   this match has been defaulted due to an injury to John Flynn                                                                                                                                                          

Silver Women:    9.12      Chrissie Mackie v Jill Carpinter         Ref – Lyn Batchelor                                       

Junior Men:     9.18      Gary Monk v Ted Howard      Ref –  Dave Telfer                                                                                    

Bronze 1 Women:       9.24     Judy Burrows v Angela Van Rooyen       Ref – TBA                            

Presidents :                  9.30     Rusty Arthur v John Gibson     Ref – Ron Mackle                                                                          

Bronze 2 Women:       9.36     Judy York v Pauline Clifford   Ref – TBA                                                            

Please come along and support your club members

Thankyou

Mike and Lyn (Club Captains)

Sunday, 7th – Stroke

Well that is about it from me, see you in the weekend.

Cheers

Karin