Hello everyone,

I hope you have had an enjoyable week

This weeks results:

Monday, 25th – Parent/Child Tournament

The Junior Summer Coaching programme ended for the season with a Parent/Child Tournament, prize giving and afternoon tea,  thankyou to Toni Batey who organised this event with the help of some of our member’s pairing up with a junior to play, I am sure Toni appreciated your support, results and some great photo’s have been sent by separate email.

Wednesday, 27th – Women – O’Connor Cup – 1st Round – Nett

1st  Yvonne Gibson  67                    2nd  Thora Lawson  68                     3rd  Jill Carpinter  71

4th Pauline Clifford  71

Thursday, 28th – Vets – Nett – an awesome turnout with 33 in the field

Women –   9 Hole – 1st  Betty Van Berkel  34                          2nd  Zelda Boyd  34

18   “     –  1st  Pauline Clifford  68                            2nd  Margie Mackle  73

CTP – Pauline Clifford

Men – 1st  John Price  67         2nd  Mike Hargreaves  67       3rd  Mark Ingham  67

4th  Neville Smith  67

CTP – John Price

Saturday, 30th

Women – Handicap Cup 1st Rd – Nett

1st Karin Rouse  67                           2nd  Barb Ford  73                3rd  Maureen Morris  74

4th  Jenny Davies  75

CTP – Barb Ford

Twos – Maureen Morris No. 4

Men – Bisque Par

1st  Eddie Eaton  +6                         2nd  John Gibson  +5             3rd  Mike Hargreaves  +5

4th  Allan Heffer  +3                        5th  Barrie Graham  +3

CTP – Allan Heffer

Sunday, 31st – Cholmondeley Cup (Stroke) Rd 1 – Nett

1st  Trevor Ruawai  64                     2nd  Mark Ingham  66                      3rd  Ray Canavan  70

4th  Steve Rouse  70                5th  Richard Howard  71

6th  Geoff Harmon  71                     7th  Greg Dunfoy  72                        8th  John Flynn 72

CTP – Mike Hargreaves – Sponsored by Kaikoura BP2GO

Twos – Trevor Ruawai No. 4,  Mike Hargreaves  No. 18

Our Kaikoura Cup team had a loss 1.5/4.5 against Amberley at Pegasus

Templeton Cup team lost 4/2 to  Pegasus Gold at Amberley

Whats on Next Week

Wednesday, 3rd – Women – Davies Cup Rd 2 – Stableford

Thursday, 4th– Vets – 11.00am start

Saturday, 6th – Women – Aotearoa Coronation LGU  Men – Stroke

Sun, 7th – Cholmondeley Cup – Stableford – Rd 2

Reminder to check both the Ladies and Men’s Noticeboard for any upcoming events, and getting your name up for anything you wish to play in.

Can’t think of anything else

See you all next week

 

Cheers

Karin