Good morning everyone,

Beautiful weather in our corner of the world over the weekend, hope you got out to enjoy it

This weeks results:

Wednesday, 1st May – Women – Davies Cup 3rd Rd

1st  Yvonne Gibson  37             2nd  Ange Van Rooyen  33           3rd  Chrissie Mackie  32

CTP – Yvonne Gibson

Two – Chrissie Mackie No. 4

Vets Day, 2nd May – Stableford

Women’s – 9 Hole – 1st  Heather Jones 21               2nd  Zelda Boyd  16

18 Hole –  1st  Jill Carpinter  34                  2nd  Judy York  32

CTP – Pauline Clifford

 

Men – 1st  Spiro Cosmatos  41              2nd  Brian Richards  39               3rd  Kevin Genet  38

CTP – Rod Ensor

Saturday, 4th

Women – LGU

Silver –  1st  Barb Ford 71               2nd  Jill Carpinter  75

Bronze – 1st  Yvonne Gibson  74   2nd  Jenny Davies  74        3rd  Karin Rouse  76

CTP – Barb Ford

Twos – Barb Ford No. 8

Men – Stableford

1st  Dave Mackie  41                        2nd  Ron Mackle  38              3rd  Ray Canavan  36

4th  Barrie Graham  36                   5th  Brian Williams  36

CTP – Ray Canavan

Twos – Dave Mackie No. 18

Sunday, 5th May – Bishops Cup – Nett

1st  Barney Muir  66                         2nd  Marty Price  67             3rd  Greg Dunfoy 67

4th  Jules Holden  68                          5th  Tony Guthrie  69

6th  Neil Whitehead  70                   7th  Phil Richardson  70       8th  Doug Lawson 71

9th  Rod Goodman  71                   10th Rick Rumble  71

11th Barry Voice  71

CTP – Sponsored by BP2go – Kevin Genet

Twos – Ray Canavan No. 4

Congratulations to Margie Mackle and Gary Schott who now go forward to the final of the Baxter Cup after having a win yesterday against Maureen Morris and Neil Whitehead.

WOMENS INTERCLUB

Our team Thora Lawson, Chrissie Mackie, Jill Carpinter and Jenny Davies played against Blenheim at Blenheim today – results not available as yet.

What’s on this week

Monday, 6th – Hurunui Plate – 10.30 tee – good luck to our team Chrissie Mackie/Cath Jopp, Jill Carpinter/Pauline Clifford, Ange Van Rooyen/Judy York

Wednesday, 8th – Quaiffe Plate, 2nd Rd Stroke/Putts

Thurs, 9th – Vets – tee off 11.00am

Sat, 11th – Women – Kowhai Cup 1st Rd Nett   Men – Par

Sun, 12th – Barron Pot

Vet’s and Top Dog Draws and Kaikoura Hunting & Fishing Tournament Saturday, 1st and Sunday, 2nd June – Full details and Sheet for names is on the Noticeboard.

Well that is about it from me

Cheers

Karin