Hello everyone,

Welcome to the New Year, hope you all had a wonderful Christmas.

Our thoughts are with two families who lost close family member’s over Christmas /New Year – Zelda, Ari and Josh Boyd   –  Lorna, Doug and Thora Lawson , we are all very sorry to hear of your loss, we wish you and your family kind wishes.

Results:

Boxing Day – Stableford

1st  Neil Whitehead  42                   2nd Brian Ford  39                3rd  Liam Harnett  38

4th  Mark Ingham  38                 5th  Marty Price  37

Twos – Eddie Eaton No. 14

Thursday, 27th – Pete’s $5.00 Haggle – Nett

1st Brian Ford  70              2nd  Peter Harvey  70                3rd  Ron Robson  72

Saturday, 29th – Summer Cup – Stableford

1st  Barrie Graham  42           2nd Peter Harvey  39       3rd  Nevin Wright  39

4th  John Allan (Hawarden)  38           5th  Eddie Eaton  36

CTP – Peter Harvey

Sunday, 30th – Summer Cup – Stableford

1st  Jules Holden  40                        2nd  Liam Harnett  38               3rd  Mark Ingham  38

4th  Alan Hickey  38                  5th  Peter Harvey  37

6th Barrie Graham  37                  7th  John Allan  37

CTP –  Barrie Graham

Twos – Jules Holden, Peter Harvey and Barrie Graham No. 18

Charles Wiffen New Years Day Tournament

Firstly congratulations to JP Roberts who had a “Hole in One” on No. 8

Women – Gross –  Chrissie Mackie  78

Nett –   1st  Judy York  70 2nd  Judy Hickey  72     3rd  Chris Plimmer (Clearwater)  75

4th  Louise Hegan (Russley)  75

CTP – Janine Hosking (Kaiapoi) No. 4     Sue Griffith (Kaiapoi)  No. 18

Men Div 1 – Gross – JP Roberts 74

Nett – 1st  John Price  66      2nd  Nevin Wright  67     3rd Jules Holden  69

4th  Ken Norton (Avondale)  69      5th  Dave Mackie  69        6th  Marty Price  70

7th  Bob Plimmer (Clearwater)  70       8th  Dave Morrison (Christchurch) 70

Men Div 2 – Gross – John Knowles (Clearwater)  86

Nett –  1st  Kerry Atkins (Harewood)  65     2nd Barry Lomax (Rangiora)  67

3rd  Ray Canavan  69          4th  Ron Robson  70      5th  Phil Johns (Waimairi)  70

6th  Eddie Eaton  71

7th  Bryan Seddon  71     8th  John Gibson  72      9th Dave Telfer  72

CTP – Ted Howard  No. 4     John Knowles  No. 18

Twos–  Ken Norton, Ted Howard  No. 4 and 18,   Barry Voice, Dave Telfer, Phil Johns,

Ray Canavan No. 4,   John Knowles No. 18

Thursday, 3rd January – Pete’s $5.00 Haggle

1st  Steve Rouse  44                         2nd  Barrie Graham  43             3rd  Mark Ingham  42

Twos – Barrie Graham  No. 18      Peter Harvey  No. 8

Saturday, 5th January – Summer Cup – Stableford

Women – 1st  Avrill Burrows (Geraldine)  42             2nd  Maureen Morris  38

Men -1st  Eddie Eaton  42       2nd  Barrie Graham  41        3rd  Brian Williams  39

4th  Mike Hargreaves  39        5th  John Allan  36           6th  Gareth Lawson  36

CTP – Mike Hargreaves

Sunday, 6th January – Summer Cup – Stableford

1st  Tony Pole (Harewood)  44       2nd  Jules Holden  42          3rd  Ron Mackle   42

4th  Marty Price  41           5th  Doug Lamb  39            6th  John Price  39

7th  Richard Baxter  38                    8th  Doug Lawson  38

CTP – Geoff Smith

Twos – Marty Price  No. 8,   Alan Hickey, Jules Holden No. 13,

Geoff Smith, Rod Goodman No. 18

LUCKY LOTTO WINNERS

Saturday, 29th  December– Chrissie Mackie with No. 5

Saturday, 5th January  – Neil Whitehead with No. 31

What’s on this week

Thursday, 10th – Pete’s $5.00 Haggle

Saturday, 12th – Summer Cup – Stableford

Sunday, 13th – Summer Cup – Mecca Trophy Rd 1

WAITANGI DAY TOURNAMENT – WEDNESDAY,  6th FEBRUARY – 12.00 noon Tee Off – $20.00 entry fee (incl 2’s & CTP’s) Stableford –   Sheet for entries on the Noticeboard.

NEW RULES OF GOLF…as you are all aware these are now in play, we still have plenty of the latest edition Rule Books if you haven’t already got one.

Well that is about it from me, enjoy your break if you are still on holiday, take care and safe travels

 

Cheers Karin