Hi all,

Well the first week of May is nearly behind us, the year is flying by.

This weeks results:

Firstly our Hurunui Plate team did not get to play on Monday, due to heavy rain in Hawarden and has been postponed until the 28th May.  Hopefully they will have better luck with the weather.

 

Wednesday, 2nd  – Women – Davies Cup 2nd Rd – Stableford

1st           Pauline Clifford  30           2nd  Judy York  29

 

Thursday, 3rd – Vets Day – Stableford

A group of Vets from Marlborough boosted the numbers to 33 in the field, with three of them in the prizes.

Women’s  9 Holes –  1st Heather Jones  17

“          18 Holes – 1st Kath Elley  26  also had CTP

Men’s      1st  Robin Taylor  37 on a cb from Mick York           3rd  Hugh Bay  36

4th  Brian Williams  35

CTP –                    Rusty Arthur No. 18

Saturday, 5th

The course was busy this weekend with good fields on both days, and a group booking of 18 from Pegasus this afternoon, was definitely good for bar takings.

Women – LGU/Nett and 1st Rd Kowhai Cup

Silver Div   – 1st Gina McInnes    74             Bronze Div –  1st  Ange Van Rooyen  70

2nd  Yvonne Gibson  75

Gina was also 1st in the Kowhai Cup

CTP – Yvonne Gibson

Men – Par

1st  Rod Goodman  +5                2nd  Glenn Ormsby   +2     3rd  Neil Whitehead  +1

4th  John Gibson    -1                  5th  Barrie Graham   -1

CTP –  Rod Goodman  No. 18

Twos:  Rod Goodman No 13 and 18

Sunday, 6th

Kaikoura hosted the Marlborough Women’s Interclub with 5 visiting teams plus our team of Lyn Batchelor, Jenny Davies who both won their matches and Chrissie Mackie and Jill Carpinter who were not so lucky playing against Marlborough.

Men’s – Club Champ Qualifying 1st Round – Gross

SENIOR  –                 1st    Marty Price   75                       2nd  Aaron Reid  76

3rd   Luke Austin  77

INTERMEDIATE –              1ST   Alan Hickey  84                        2nd  Greg Dunfoy  85

3rd   Rod Ensor  85

JUNIOR –                            1st   Ted Howard  88                        2nd  Neil Whitehead  91

3rd  Allan Heffer  93

PRESIDENTS –                    1st  Rusty Arthur  104                      2nd  John Gibson  110

3rd  Mike Posa  116

CTP No. 18 – Alan Hickey

Twos – Alan Hickey, Neil Whitehead No. 18  Sorry there was one other but don’t have the info.

2nd Round of Qualifying is Sunday, 10th June

LOTTO  –              Bryan Seddon was our lucky winner with No. 19

Whats on next Week

Wednesday, 9th – Women             Quaiffe Plate 2nd Rd Stroke/Putts

Thursday, 10th – Vets                      Tee off 11.00am

Saturday, 12th – Women and Men   – Stableford

Sunday, 13th –   All going well Matchplay Plus will be starting

CARD PRINTER:

We currently have an issue with the Printer, until this is sorted – photocopied cards will be available – so please just fill these out as normal, but you will need put your – name, club ID etc.. at the top, this will help Lyn, when she comes to enter them, as this will need to be done manually.

That’s about it from me, have a great week,

Cheers

Karin