Good afternoon,

          Firstly, please find attached the 2021/2022 Programme, hard copies will be available in the clubhouse later in the week.  I am sure you are all aware that we are now at Level 2 for the next 72 hours, hopefully this will not be extended and I would ask you to keep your fingers crossed, it is inevitable that it may happen and we will have to operate under the appropriate restrictions, however we will worry about that if or when it happens. 

Results for the Week:

Thursday, 11th Feb – Vets – Stableford

Women – 9 Hole – Betty Van Berkel  21

18 Hole – 1st  Margie Mackle  38,  2nd  Jill Carpinter  38,  3rd   Bard Ford  35

CTP – Maureen Morris

Men – 1st  Robbie Franklin  41,  2nd  Ron Robson  40,  3rd  John Gibson  38,  4th  Neville Smith  37,  5th  Peter Harvey  37,  6th  Trevor Ruawai  37

CTP – Barrie Stammers

WAITIKIRI VISIT to Kaikoura, Thursday, 4th March Brian would like a list of those interested in playing in this competition so he can do a draw, there is a sheet for names on the Noticeboard.

Saturday, 13th – Stroke

1st  Brian Ford  69,  2nd  Maureen Morris  70,  3rd  Rimas Maciulaitis  71,  4th  Barb Ford  72

CTP – Dave Telfer

Two – Jules Holden No. 4

Sunday, 14th – American Foursomes

1st  Dave Telfer/Luke Austin  64,  2nd  Keven Genet/Peter Harvey  65.5,  3rd  Barrie Stammers/Jules Holden  65.5,  4th  Alan Hickey/Geoff Harmon  67.5

CTP – sponsored by ITM Kaikoura – Tony Guthrie

Womens 9 Hole – Nett  1st  Zelda Boyd  37, 2nd  Chris Telfer  37

Whats happening this week

Thursday, 18th – Vets – 11.00am start

Saturday, 20th – Stableford

Sunday, 21st –    –  9 Hole –Ladies (9.30am)– Nett      Men – Stroke

Templeton Cup Team – Neil Pablecheque/Ted Howard/Ray Canavan/Liam Harnett/Barney Muir/Neil Whitehead play their first round against Scargill at Scargill we wish them all the best.

Vets/Top Dog/Baxter Cup – list for names is on the Noticeboard for those wishing to play

Opening Day – Saturday, March 6th – Mixed Canadian Foursomes – Jubilee Cup

Easter Tournament – Saturday, 3rd and Sunday 4th April – list for names will be on the Noticeboard at the weekend.

SUBSRIPTIONS – Thankyou to all those who have paid their subs, if you have not collected your membership tag they are available from the office.  Any member who has not paid or made arrangements to pay prior to Opening Day will not be eligible to play in any club event, a list will be given to the Club Captain to enforce this.

That is about it from me

See you all soon

Karin